DRAGONS BLOOD
DRAGONS BLOOD

DRAGONS BLOOD

DRAGONS BLOOD
Click to enlarge image(s)
Botanical Name: Daemonorops draco
Common Names: Calamus Draco, Draconis Resina, Sanguis draconis, Dragon's Blood Palm

The Dragon’s Blood tree is a rare type of tree originating in Socotra archipelago, a small group of four islands in the Indian Ocean. Also known as the “Galápagos of the Indian Ocean,” the group of islands is host to a number of fascinating species.

Dragons Blood named for a red resin obtained from a number of different plants. It was held by early Greeks, Romans, and Arabs to have medicinal properties; . A chief source was Dracaena cinnabari, a tree of the agave family. D. draco. Dragon`s Blood is used for increased power, purification, protection, consecration, and the development of strong ritual energy.

Dragon’s Blood also has a history in ritual magic and alchemy. Apparently Dragon’s Blood can increase the potency of neopagan witchcraft spells for protection, love, banishing, and sexuality


Submit a Review...
Home  ·  Calendar of Events  ·  Products  ·  Links  ·  Orders & Shipping  ·  Glossary & Preps  ·  About Us  ·  A-Z List  ·  Safety  ·  Contact Us
Copyright © 2010 Highwinds Farms
highwindsherbs@gmail.com
Credit Card Logos